Award Winners

2017

Best Feature
Cradle of Champions, dir. - Bartle Bull

Best Short
Kayayo: The Living Shopping Baskets, dir. - Mari Bakke Riise

Big Sky Award
100 Years One Woman's Fight for Justice, dir. - Melinda Janko

Best Mini-Doc
The Fourth Kingdom, dir. - Alex Lora, Adan Aliaga

Artistic Vision Awards
Let There Be Light, dir. - Mila Aung-Thwin
The Rain Will Follow, dir. - Eugene Richards
Oyate, dir. - Dan Girmus


2016

Best Feature
Last of the Elephant Men, dir. - Daniel Ferguson and Arnaud Bouquet

Best Short
Daugava Delta, dir. - Rainer Komers

Big Sky Award
Hunting in Wartime, dir. - Samantha Farinella

Best Mini-Doc
Mining, Poems, or Odes, dir. - Callum Rice

Artistic Vision Awards
Following Kina, dir. - Sonia Goldenberg
Zone Blanche, dir. - Gaëlle Cintré
A Cerebral Game, dir. - Reid Davenport


2015

Best Feature
Siblings are Forever, dir. - Frode Fimland

Best Short
La Reina (The Queen), dir. - Manuel Abramovich

Big Sky Award
Love and Terror on the Howling Plains of Nowhere, dir. - Dave Jannetta

Best Mini-Doc
Cailleach, dir. - Rosie Reed Hillman

Artistic Vision Award
Omid, dir. - Jawad Wahabzada


2014

Best Feature
A World Not Ours, dir. - Mahdi Fleifel

Best Short
The Record Breaker, dir. - Brian McGinn

Big Sky Award
Uranium Drive-In, dir. - Suzan Beraza

Best Mini-Doc
Eugene, dir. - Jordan Olshansky and Jason Stanfield


2013

Best Feature
Blood Brother, dir. - Steve Hoover

Best Short
Slomo, dir. - Joshua Izenberg

Big Sky Award
Not Yet Begun to Fight, dir. - Sabrina Lee and Shasta Grenier

Best Mini-Doc
Amar, dir. - Andrew Hinton

Artistic Vision Award
The Thick Dark Fog, dir. - Randy Vasquez


2012

Best Feature
Chasing Ice, dir. - Jeff Orlowski

Best Short
Blue Rinse, dir. - Matt Leigh

Big Sky Award
The Lookout, dir. - Brian Bolster

Best Mini-Doc
Mr. Smith's Peach Seeds, dir. - Steward Copeland

Artistic Vision Awards
Kudzu Vine, dir. - Josh Gibson
Painting John, dir. - Audrey Hall


2011

Best Feature
This Way of Life, dir. - Thomas Burstyn

Best Short
Broken Doors, dir. - Goro Toshima

Big Sky Award
Tuned In, dir. - Kevin Gordon

Best Mini-Doc
Dreams Awake, dir. - Kevin Gordon and Rebekah Meredith

Artistic Vision Awards
Michael and His Dragon, dir. - Briar March
Darwin, dir. - Nick Brandestini
Steam of Life, dir. - Joonas Berghall and Mika Hotakainen


2010

Best Feature
Last Train Home, dir. - Lixin Fan

Best Short
Danza Del Viejo Inmigrante, dir. - Charlene Music

Big Sky Award
Next Year Country, dir. - Joseph Aguirre

Artistic Vision Awards
Sweetgrass, dir. - Ilisa Barbash and Lucien Castaing-Taylor
Never Enough, dir. - Kelly Anderson
Gasland, dir. - Josh Fox


2009

Best Feature
Rough Aunties, dir. - Kim Longinotto

Best Short
Bronx Princess, dir. - Yoni Brook and Musa Syeed

Big Sky Award
Red Gold, dir. - Ben Knight and Travis Rummel

Best Mini-Doc
Jennifer, dir. - Stewart Copeland

Artistic Vision Awards
In A Dream, dir. - Jeremiah Zagar
The First Kid to Learn English From Mexico, dir. - Peter Jordan
The Secret Life of Beards, dir. - Melanie Vi Levy

Programmer’s Choice Awards
Best Editing: Crude, dir. - Joe Berlinger 
Best Cinematography: Ashes of American Flags, dir. - Brendan Canty and Christopher Green
Best Music Doc: The Choir, dir. - Michael Davie


2008

Best Feature
Jimmy Rosenberg: The Father, The Son, and the Talent, dir. - Jeroen Berkvens

Best Short
Conviction: The True Story of Clarence Elkins, dir. - Michael West

Big Sky Award
Class C, dir. - Shasta Grenier and Justin Lubke

Artistic Vision Awards
When Clouds Clear, dir. - Danielle Bernstein and Anne Slick
Ya Shadad, dir. - Keren Shayo


2007

Best Feature
The Cats of Mirikitani, dir. - Linda Hattendorf

Best Short
A Revolving Door, dir. - Marilyn Braverman

Big Sky Award
Salvation Mountain, dir. - Travis Peterson

Best Mini-Doc
Ha Ha Ha America, dir. - JD Ligon

Artistic Vision Awards
Seeds, dir. - Wojciech Kasperski
The Color of Olives, dir. - Carolina Rivas

 


2006

Best Feature
Favela Rising, dir. - Jeff Zimbalist

Best Short
The Intimacy of Strangers, dir. - Eva Weber

Big Sky Award
Last Thoughts, dir. - Kevin Henry

Artistic Vision Awards
Living to Work, dir. - Leah Wolchok
Two Museums, dir. - Lea Nakonechny


2005

Best Feature
Citizen King, dir. - Orlando Bagwell and W. Noland Walker

Best Short
Hardwood, dir. - Hubert Davis

Big Sky Award
Ridin' and Rhymin', dir. - Greg Snider and Dawn Smallman

Artistic Vision Awards
Nome Road System, dir. - Rainer Komers
Devil's Teeth, dir. - Roger Teich
Invisible, dir. - Konstantin Bojanov


2004

Best Feature
Horns and Halos, dir. - Michael Galinsky and Suki Hawley

Best Short
The Invisible Hand, dir. - Loris Hiris

Big Sky Award
An Injury to One, dir. - Travis Wilkerson

spacer