Past Jurors

Adam Singer, Independent Filmmaker
Adnann Wasey, POV/The American Documentary
Agi Orsi, Independent Filmmaker
Amy King, Associate Director, AFI/Silverdocs
Amy Hobby, Executive Director, Tribeca Film Institute
Amy Shatsky-Gambrill, Independent Lens
Andrew Catauro, POV/The American Documentary
Andrew Smith, Independent Filmmaker
Andy Kemmis, Rocky Mountain School of Photography
Andy Smetanka, Independent Filmmaker
Anne Devereaux, Independent Filmmaker
Anna Rau, Montana Public Television
Ben Fowlie, Camden International Film Festival
Beth Harrington, Independent Filmmaker
Brad Tyer, Writer/Journalist
Brendan Canty, Independent Filmmaker
Brett Ingram, Independent Filmmaker
Brian Liu, Independent Filmmaker
Bryan Bello, Independent Filmmaker
Bryan Glick, The Film Collaborative
Carmen L. Vicencio, America ReFramed
Caveh Zahedi, Independent Filmmaker
Charles Musser, Professor of Film & Media Studies, Yale University
Christopher White, POV/The American Documentary
Chuck Workman, Independent Filmmaker
Cinda Holt, Montana Arts Council
Cindy Stillwell, Independent Filmmaker
Claire Aguilar, ITVS
Cliff Froehlich, St. Louis International Film Festival
Cynthia Kane, Al Jazeera America
Damon Ristau, Independent Filmmaker
Dana Perry, Independent Filmmaker
Daniel Cross, EyeSteelFilm
Daniel Junge, Independent Filmmaker
Danny Dauterive, General Manager, KUFM/Montana Public TV
Dawn Smallman, Independent Producer
Deborah Barkow, Film Editor
Deia Schlosberg, Independent Filmmaker
Denise Dowling, Professor of Radio & Television, UM
Deny Staggs, Montana Film Office
Doug Pray, Independent Filmmaker
Doug Whyte, Executive Director, Hollywood Theater, Portland OR
Drew Xanthopoulos, Independent Filmmaker
Dru Carr, Independent Filmmaker
Emily Verellen, The Fledgling Fund
Eric Doversberger, Google
Erik Augustin Palm, Journalist
Eve Whitaker, Independent Filmmaker
Gianna Savoie, Independent Filmmaker
Gita Saedi, Independent Filmmaker
Gordon Quinn, Independent Filmmaker
Gorman Bechard, Independent Filmmaker
Greg Rhem, HBO Documentary Films
Greg Snider, Film Editor
Gwen Hoppe, Media Artist
Hart Perry, Independent Filmmaker
Ian McCluskey, Independent Filmmaker
Jan Krawitz, Independent Filmmaker
Jannat Gargi, Director of Documentary Films, Vulcan Productions
Jeanie Finlay, Independent Filmmaker
Jeff Haberman, Independent Filmmaker
Jenny Rohrer, Independent Filmmaker
Jeremy Sauter, Paramount Pictures
Jeremy Workman, Wheelhouse Creative
Jerry Blumenthal, Independent Filmmaker
Joe Berlinger, Independent Filmmaker
Joel Baird, General Manager, MCAT
John Hoskyns-Abrahall, Bullfrog Films
John Sinno, Typecast Releasing
Jon Betz, Collective Eye Films
Joshua Nelson, Director, U of Oklahoma Film & Media Studies
Joy Deitrich, The New York Times
Judith Helfand, Chicken & Egg Pictures
Judy Blunt, Professor of Creative Writing, University of Montana
Julie Keck, Head of Education and Outreach, Seed & Spark
Kate Pearson, The Documentary Channel
Ken Jacobson, IDA
Kim Anderson, Montana Committee for the Humanities
Kirby Dick, Independent Filmmaker
Kristen Fitzpatrick, Independent Filmmaker
Les Blank, Independent Filmmaker
Lisa Hasko, Documentary Programs Manager, Film Indepedent
Lizzie Kerner, CNN
Mark Orton, Film Composer
Mark Vargo, Cinematographer
Marshall Curry, Independent Filmmaker
Mary Lance, Independent Filmmaker
Michael Falter, Programmer, Pickford Cinema, Bellingham WA
Michael Lumpkin, International Documentary Association
Michael Murphy, Professor of Media Arts, University of Montana
Michelle Ohayon, Independent Filmmaker
Mike Bonfiglio, Independent Filmmaker
Milton Tabbot, Senior Director of Programming, IFP
Nadine Ajaka, The Atlantic
Nancy Collet, Founder, Cinema Collet
Paco De Onis, Independent Filmmaker
Pamela Yates, Independent Filmmaker
Peter Rosten, MAPS: Media Arts in the Public Schools
Phoebe Brush, Director of Programming, Full Frame Film Festival
Reva Goldberg, Cinereach
Richard Beer, Film Action Oregon
Richard Saiz, Independent Consultant
Rick Prelinger, Film Archivist
Rog​er Hedden, Screenwriter
Sa​rah Jo Marks, Independent Producer
Sean O'Brien, Independent Filmmaker
Shanida Scotland, BBC
Shirley Sneve, Vision Maker Media
Simon Kilmurry, CEO, POV/The American Documentary
Sky Sitney, Programmer, AFI/Silverdocs
Skylar Browning, Writer/Journalist
Sten Iverson, Montana Film Office
Steve James, Independent Filmmaker
Steve Slocomb, Independent Filmmaker
Tenzin Phuntsog, Independent Filmmaker
Theo Lipfert, Director, MSU School of Film & Photography
Thomas Phillipson, Northwest Film Center
Tracy Rector, Independent Filmmaker
William Marcus, Director, UM Broadcast Media Center
Yance Ford, POV/The American Documentary

spacer